Women and children from the Crow Indian Reservation in Montana, Richard Throssel Papers, Collection 2394.
Nas’Naga Papers, Collection 11056
Nas'Naga was the pen-name of author Roger W. Russell, who was a member of the Shawnee Nation, United Remnant Band. The collection contains correspondence about the publishing and distribution of "Indians' Summer" and the attempt to sell movie rights to Warner Brothers. Also included are manuscripts of his books.
Warm Valley Historical Project Records, Collection 11457
The collection contains a historical examination from the Eastern Shoshone perspective of the boarding school experience at Wind River Indian Reservation in Wyoming. Also included is an analysis of major cultural transitions resulting from the early reservation system through recorded and transcribed oral history interviews.
Wind River Indian Needs Determination Survey (1998) Records, Collection 11703
The Survey (1998) replicated information collected in 1987 among Eastern Shoshone and Northern Arapaho on the Wind River Reservation in Wyoming, to allow a comparison. The survey included education, employment, health, housing, and safety topics. Online content is available.
Emily Hill's and Dorothy Tappay's Shoshoni Ghost Dance Songs Audio Cassettes, Collection 10497
The collection consists of 5 audio-cassette tapes which are copies of originals collected by Judith Vander. The tapes contain the Shoshoni Ghost Dance songs of Emily Hill and Dorothy Tappay.
Wyoming Folklife Archive, Collection 545018
The Wyoming Folklife Archive contains office files, audio and video tapes, photographs, and slides documenting folklife and folk arts in Wyoming including painting, woodwork, metalsmithing, jewelry-making, folk music, and architecture.
UW American Indian Studies Program, Collection 545020
The UW American Indian Studies program, now renamed as UW Native American and Indigenous Studies program (NAIS), focuses on Native American communities and the social, political, and economic systems within them. The collection contains material for a dictionary of the Eastern Shoshone language, a grant proposal, program summary, and access to the archived department website. Archived NAIS webpages are available online.
Loretta Fowler Papers, Collection 11403
Loretta Fowler was a Professor of Anthropology and Adjunct Professor of Native American Studies at the University of Oklahoma. The collection contains Loretta Fowler's research material from her study of the Arapaho people on the Wind River Reservation in Wyoming from 1969 to 1978, including interviews, photographs, map sketches, data analysis, and notes.
Irving S Cutter Collection, Collection 00501
The collection contains lantern slides and glass plate negatives created and collected by Dr. Irving S Cutter relating to Western U.S. and Native American History. Topics include Dr. Edwin James (a member of the Stephen H. Long 1819-1820 expedition to the Rocky Mountains) and George Armstrong Custer.
Richard Throssel Papers, Collection 02394
The collection contains materials mainly relating to Throssel's photographic work, including 2,481 photographs, glass plate negatives and lantern slides of the Crow and Northern Cheyenne Indians from 1902-1933. Online content is available.
Michael McClure Papers, Collection 11720
Michael McClure was a Wyoming photographer. The collection contains photographs, negatives, and slides regarding his career in the state of Wyoming, including photos at Wyoming Indian Elementary School, Middle School, and High School on the Wind River Reservation.
Alice Sheldon’s Washakie Artifact Collection, Collection 09686
This collection includes five boxes containing artifacts pertaining primarily to Chief Washakie, such as blankets, moccasins, dolls, beads, a horse-hair belt, rattles, spoons, and photographs. Other artifacts from different tribes are also included.
Zdeněk Salzmann Arapaho Indian Research Papers, Collection 10396
Collection contains published background material on Arapaho and North American Indians, Zdeněk Salzmann’s research notes, a card file for an English-Arapaho dictionary, and 21 reel-to-reel and 92 audio cassette tapes of musical performances and interviews with members of the Arapaho tribe concerning their language and culture. Online content is available.
H. D. Del Monte Maverick Springs Papers, Collection 07430
The collection includes materials related to federal oil leases on Shoshoni and Arapaho reservation lands, including correspondence with Wyoming political figures, drilling logs, production and marketing data on Maverick Springs crude oil, minutes from Shoshoni and Arapaho Business Council meetings, reports on Wyoming oil, and newspaper clippings.
James K Moore Family Papers, Collection 00051
The James K. Moore Family Papers contain photographs, correspondence, scrapbooks, manuscripts, notes, and other miscellaneous materials pertaining to the history of this Wyoming family from 1824-2001, including their interactions with Shoshone and Arapaho Indians living on the Wind River Indian Reservation. Also included is an original copy of the Fort Bridger Treaty of 1863 between the Shoshone Tribe and the United States Government, which established the reservation. Online content is available.
Jay Ellis Ransom Medicine Wheel National Historic Landmark Research Materials, Collection 08679
This collection contains Jay Ellis Ransom's research material and writings on the Medicine Wheel National Historic Landmark in Wyoming. His controversial theory that the wheel was constructed by Aztec-Tanoan peoples who later migrated into Central America, rather than Plains Indians who therefore should not claim special rights to it
Molly Peacock Stenberg Papers, Collection 05711
This collection contains research papers about Western US history and culture, and includes phonograph records of Native American songs, published materials on peyote and mescaline use, and presentations about peyote ceremonies (1937-1967).
John Roberts Papers, Collection 37
John Roberts, born in 1853, was an Episcopalian missionary who worked among the Arapaho and Shoshone peoples on the Wind River Indian Reservation in Wyoming. The collection includes notes and drafts, as well as printed versions of Robert’s translations of church literature into the Arapaho and Shoshone languages. Other material includes history of the region and biographical information about Roberts and his family, friends and prominent citizens of the area including Sacagawea. Online content is available.