Photo of children at the 1995 Laramie Jubilee Days Kid Parade. From the Latin American Club of Laramie Records, Collection 11427, box 5.
Hispanic Organization for Progress and Education (HOPE) Records, Collection 12516
This collection contains the administrative files of HOPE, an organization that worked to provide educational, economic, social, and political opportunities for the Hispanic Community. Included are by-laws, meeting minutes, and information about HOPE's events and scholarship winners.
Wyoming Latina Youth Conference Records, Collection 12515
The Wyoming Latina Youth Conference was a non-profit organization focused on empowering young Latinas through mentorship and awareness. The collection contains administrative records, photographs, scrapbooks, programs, and posters relating to the Wyoming Latina Youth Conference and the activities of the organization.
UW Chicano Studies Program, Collection 545014
The Chicano Studies program was an interdisciplinary program at the University of Wyoming. Collection contains a documentary that depicts history of Chicanos, their migration patterns, discrimination, folklore, and life within the community.
Lawrence A. Cardoso Papers, Collection 400011
Lawrence Cardoso taught history at the University of Wyoming, with a focus on Mexican and Mexican American history. This collection contains his research, published manuscripts, and videotaped lectures.
Movimiento Estudiantil Chicana/o de Aztlán (University of Wyoming) Records, Collection 300520
This collection includes records of a student organization at the University of Wyoming that established cultural pride, awareness, and sensitivity to Chicano values.
Manito Trail Exhibit Records, Collection 560005
Following the Manito Trail was an interdisciplinary ethnographic project by the University of Wyoming that documented Hispanic New Mexican or Manito migration from New Mexico to different parts of the United States during the last century. The collection contains printed materials, video, and scrapbooks regarding the Manito Trail Exhibit.
Latin American Club of Laramie (Wyo.) Records, Collection 11427
The Latin American Club of Laramie (Wyo.) was a cultural resource for the Latin American population of Laramie between 1956 and 2004. Its records include official records, newspaper clippings, convention programs, photographs and some artifacts. Collection also includes the records of the Latin American Club of Cheyenne (Wyo.).
Wyoming Heritage and Contemporary Values Project Records, Collection 11694
The collection contains transcripts of oral history interviews with women living in southeastern Wyoming, including the towns of Laramie, Cheyenne, and Wheatland, as well as smaller communities in the area. Included are professional women, ranch women, an African-American woman, and a Hispanic woman. The interviewers seek information on the women's attitudes about such issues as birth control, as well as stories of their lives.
Wyoming Folklife Archive, Collection 545018
The Wyoming Folklife Archive contains audio and video tapes, photographs, and slides documenting folklife and folk arts in Wyoming including painting, woodwork, metalsmithing, and jewelry-making; folk music; and architecture.
Gonzalo Guzman newspaper collection of “La Pagina Espanol De La Tribune,” Powell, Wyoming, Collection 12782
Collection contains copies of the 1920s newspaper, “La Pagina Espanol De La Tribune” of Powell, Wyoming, used in Guzman’s research of Mexican immigrants from 1900-1979 in Wyoming. Online copies are available.