African American & Diaspora Studies: Outside Resources

A collection of resources and guides related to African American and Diaspora Studies from the New York Public Library.

A collection of African American Studies research guides from the Library of Congress.

Digital collections listings for the African American History subject from the Library of Congress.

The Amistad Research Center is committed to collecting, preserving, and providing open access to original materials that reference the social and cultural importance of America's ethnic and racial history, the African Diaspora, human relations, and civil rights.

Research guide containing links to digital collections and more from Pepperdine University.

Offers a collection of lessons and resources for K-12 social studies, literature, and arts classrooms that center around the achievements, perspectives, and experiences of African Americans across U.S. history.

This page highlights wealth of material and resources documenting the Black experience online, in programs, and through traditional and social media.

From Wayne County Community College District, compiled by Dr. Ella J. Davis.

Documents the history and growth of Tuskegee University by identifying, collecting, preserving, arranging, and describing records having permanent legal, fiscal, and/or administrative value in documenting the history of the administrative offices, the academic departments, and Tuskegee University related organizations, as well as the activities of its faculty, staff, and students.

Collections that primarily document the African American experience through civil rights, race relations, education, literature, visual and performing arts, religion, politics, and social work.

The largest African American history and literature collection in the Midwest, the Vivian G. Harsh Research Collection of Afro-American History and Literature documents the Black experience with a strong focus on Chicago.

Subject listing for finding aids in African American Studies.

Research and online collections of materials from the National Archives.

African American Perspectives gives a panoramic and eclectic review of African American history and culture and is primarily comprised of two collections in the Rare Book and Special Collections Division: the African American Pamphlet Collection and the Daniel A.P. Murray Collection (1822-1909).

The National Museum of African American History and Culture is the only national museum devoted exclusively to the documentation of African American life, history, and culture. It was established by Act of Congress in 2003, following decades of efforts to promote and highlight the contributions of African Americans.

The Black Women’s Suffrage Digital Collection is a collaborative project to provide digital access to materials documenting the roles and experiences of Black Women in the Women’s Suffrage Movement and, more broadly, women’s rights, voting rights, and civic activism between the 1850s and 1960.

BlackPast is dedicated to providing a global audience with reliable and accurate information on the history of African America and of people of African ancestry around the world. We aim to promote greater understanding through this knowledge to generate constructive change in our society.

Safe Black Space provides culturally specific strategies and resources to help Black people heal from historical and current wounds, both individually and collectively.

Contains educational and outreach resources at the regional and national level.

Includes links to health and wellness resources for the Black community.