A-Z Research Databases & Online Resources

Multidisciplinary indexing/full-text database that covers scholarly journal articles back to 1975. On the EBSCOhost platform.

Multidisciplinary eJournal platform that provides complete back runs of journals in the following licensed collections: Arts & Sciences I-IV and VII, Life Sciences, Plant Sciences, Current Scholarship and Early Journal Content. On the JSTOR platform.

ProQuest Central Premium provides extensive full-text content from journals, magazines, news sources, trade publications, case studies, market and industry reports, business cases, and more. This resource includes the content found in the eight ProQuest One discipline collections: Applied & Life Sciences, Business, Education, Heath & Nursing, Psychology, Religion & Philosophy, Social Sciences, and Sustainability.

Multidisciplinary indexing database that combines journal citation index databases in arts & humanities, social sciences and sciences, as well as conference proceedings and book citation indexes. The Current Chemical Reactions and Index Chemicus databases are also included in the Core Collection. All component databases can be searched separately as well.

Global Newsstream enables users to search the most recent global news content, as well as archives which stretch back into the 1980s featuring content from newspapers, newswires, and news sites in active full-text format. This product provides one of the largest collections of news from the US, Canada, Europe, Africa, Asia, Latin America, and Australia. All titles are cross-searchable on the ProQuest platform allowing researchers easy access to multiple perspectives, resources, and languages on the topic they are researching. Coverage: 1980 - current

Explore this multi-format collection of applied and life sciences research with a particular focus on engineering, computer science, biology, energy technology, and materials science. Content is sourced from world-leading publishers and includes peer-reviewed journals, dissertations, trade publications, reports, conference papers, and more. Coverage: 1946 - current

Access ProQuest One Health & Nursing for current, primarily full-text research materials across a range of formats, including peer-reviewed journals, reports, trade publications, dissertations, magazines, and other authoritative content types. Coverage is broad and includes a wide range of biomedical research and clinical science subjects, including clinical medicine, nursing, allied health, public health, dentistry, and pharmacology. Healthcare management and medical technology are also covered extensively. Coverage: 1946 - current

This collection includes hundreds of full text journals, news sources, dissertations and more in the fields of philosophy and religion, including archival magazines covering a range of religions. Additional primary sources include electronic versions of: the complete Acta Sanctorum, examining the lives of saints; the 1st edition of Jacques-Paul Migne's Patrologia Latina, comprising the works of the Church Fathers from 200 AD to 1216; and the complete Weimar Edition of Luthers Werke, and more. Coverage: 1845 - current

ProQuest One Social Sciences provides access to databases covering all areas of social sciences including international literature in politics, public policy, sociology, social work, anthropology, criminology, linguistics, and library science. Featured databases include the International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS), Sociological Abstracts, and Worldwide Political Science Abstracts. Together, they provide abstracts, indexing, and full-text coverage of journal articles, dissertations, working papers, and more. Coverage: 1909 - current