LibGuides: American Heritage Center: Searching the Collections

About the Collections

The American Heritage Center’s collections encompass a wide range of subjects, including Western history, politics, literature, and popular culture. In addition to its main collections, the AHC is home to the Toppan Rare Books Library, which houses rare and unique books from various periods and disciplines, and the University Archives, which preserves the history of the University of Wyoming.

Learn more about searching our collections on this page.

Search Our Collections

Search our Collection Guides

Search the Toppan Library Catalog

University of Wyoming Libraries QuickSearch
The QuickSearch tool allows you to search all of the physical and most of the online resources through the University of Wyoming Libraries. Using this search, you can find manuscript and archival collections at the AHC as well as rare books in the AHC's Toppan Rare Books Library.

Additional search tools (such as physical card catalogs, subject/photo/biographical file indexes, etc.) are available on-site at the American Heritage Center. If you are unsuccessful in your search, please contact the Reference Services Unit for assistance, or visit us on-site. Online cataloging projects are ongoing.

Search the AHC's collections using UW Libraries QuickSearch

University of Wyoming Libraries QuickSearch
The QuickSearch tool allows you to search all of the physical and most of the online resources through the University of Wyoming Libraries. Using this search, you can find manuscript and archival collections at the AHC as well as rare books in the AHC's Toppan Rare Books Library.